Happy family
[…] Id. (citing Sewell v. Clean Cut Management, Inc., 463 Mich. 569, 574–577, 621 N.W.2d 222 (2001).

In the instant case, the tenant may join the claim for damages per MCL § 600.5739 to the suit for eviction. However, such a requirement is not mandatory. If the damages for bedbug infestation is not joined with the eviction suit, the tenant may continue with the separate suit for damages. The district court judgement will be res judicata only with the issue of right to possession.

  1. Counterclaim exceeding $25,000.00

Per MCL § 600.8301 (1) “The district court has exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00.”

Further, Michigan Court Rules set out the rule for removal of a suit exceeding the court’s jurisdictional limit: