Happy family
[…] Further, it is doubtful whether the suit for eviction and bedbug infestation have identical causes of action. The relief sought in eviction proceedings and the bedbug infestation suit is also different. Therefore, even if the Oak Park court evicts the tenant, it may not bar the suit for damages filed by the client because the merits of the claim for damages are not determined by that court.

  1. Necessity of filing a counterclaim in suit for eviction

MCL § 600.5739 allows a party to summary proceedings “join claims and counterclaims for money judgment for damages attributable to wrongful entry, detainer, or possession, for breach of the lease or contract under which the premises were held, or for waste or malicious destruction to the premises.”

However, the Courts of Appeals, in 1300 LaFayette E Coop, Inc. v Savoy, 284 Mich App 522, 527; 773 NW2d 57, 61 (2009) has held that “a party may join a claim for damages in a summary eviction proceeding up to the district court’s jurisdictional limits, but it is not required to do so.”