Happy family
[…] In the present case, the bank never notified the lessee of the foreclosure. When the lessee has not been notified of the foreclosure, the purchaser of the property acquires the property subject to the lease.  Therefore, it would appear that the lessee can enforce the entire lease agreement and that the purchaser assumed all the provisions of the lease agreement when he purchased the property.

  1. Remedies available to a purchaser

Under 735 ILCS 5/15-1701(d), the purchaser can bring proceedings under 735 ILCS 5/15-1701(h) or under Forcible Entry And Detainer Statute (735 ILCS 5/9-101 et seq.), to terminate the rights of possession of any occupants who have not been made parties to the foreclosure. 735 ILCS 5/15-1701(d) reads as follows:

(d) After 30 Days After Sale Confirmation. The holder of the certificate of sale or deed issued pursuant to that certificate or, if no certificate or deed was issued, the purchaser, except to the extent the holder or purchaser may consent otherwise, shall be entitled to possession of the mortgaged real estate, as of the date 30 days after the order confirming the sale is entered, against those parties to the foreclosure whose interests the court has ordered terminated, without further notice to any party, further order of the court, or resort to proceedings under any other statute other than this Article. This right to possession shall be limited by the provisions governing entering and enforcing orders of possession under subsection (g) of Section 15-1508 [730 ILCS 5/15-1508]. If the holder or purchaser determines that there are occupants of the mortgaged real estate who have not been made parties to the foreclosure and had their interests terminated therein, the holder or purchaser may bring a proceeding under subsection (h) of this Section or under Article 9 of this Code [735 ILCS 5/9-101 et seq.] to terminate the rights of possession of any such occupants. The holder or purchaser shall not be entitled to proceed against any such occupant under Article 9 of this Code [735 ILCS 5/9-101 et seq.] until after 30 days after the order confirming the sale is entered.

Further, under 735 ILCS 5/15-1701(e), a lease will not automatically terminate “solely by virtue of the entry into possession by (i) a mortgagee or receiver prior to the entry of an order confirming the sale, (ii) the holder of the certificate of sale, (iii) the holder of the deed issued pursuant to that certificate, or (iv) if no certificate or deed was issued, the purchaser at the sale.”