Happy family
[…] “Now comes the defendant in the above entitled action and

respectfully shows the court that judgment for summary ejectment was entered against the defendant and for the plaintiff on the ________ day of ________, ________, by the Magistrate.  Defendant has appealed the judgment to the District Court.

“Pursuant to the terms of the lease between plaintiff and defendant, defendant is obligated to pay rent in the amount of

$________ per ________, due on the ________ day of each  ________.

“Where the payment of rent in arrears or an additional undertaking is required by G.S. 42-34, the defendant hereby tenders $________ to the Court as required.

“Defendant hereby undertakes to pay the periodic rent hereinafter due according to the aforesaid terms of the lease and moves the Court to stay execution on the judgment for summary ejectment until this matter is heard on appeal by the District Court.

“This the ___ day of ______, ___.

Defendant

“Upon execution of the above bond, execution on said judgment for summary ejectment is hereby stayed until the action is heard on appeal in the District Court.